Privacy Statement

At Whitefoord LLP we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide financial advice, to administer your portfolios and to provide the services you have requested from us.

This Privacy Statement explains the rights you have in relation to your personal data, the reasons for processing your personal data and how we use that data.

Your rights

You have the right to know:

  • Why we process your personal data
  • What personal data we hold and from where it is obtained
  • With whom your personal data may be shared
  • For how long we will hold your personal data
  • Your rights to rectification, restriction of processing and erasure of your personal data
  • Your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Reasons for processing your personal data

We process your data for the purposes of our legitimate interest so that we can provide you with financial advice, investment management and arrange financial transactions.

Reasons for holding your personal data and where we get it from

We collect data about your personal and financial circumstances. Most of this data has been provided by you directly; however we may obtain information which is not publicly available from financial institutions and other third parties. We may need to collect additional information or use information that we already hold for further advice or transactions.

We will collect what is deemed to be special category data relating to your health as this will affect our advice and is required for insurance or annuity contracts.

Reasons your personal data may be shared

We share your personal data with firms with which we arrange financial transactions for you. We may also share your personal data with other companies such as accountants, auditors, lawyers, compliance consultants and any organisation which requires regulatory access or which is responding to legal process.

We routinely share data with HMRC and the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

How long your personal data will be held

We retain our Client data records for as long as is required by our regulators and in the event that the data may be needed in order to defend a legal claim.

Your rights over the data we hold

You have the right to ask:

  • To see your personal data and we will provide you with a copy
  • That we update or correct your personal data
  • That we restrict the processing of your personal data
  • Us to delete your personal data once we no longer need to process it in accordance with our legal obligations, or need it to defend a legal claim
  • That we stop sending you product information both now and in the future. Any such withdrawal of consent will not prevent us from sending you information about your financial matters which are within the scope of our Client Agreement; this will continue until that Agreement has been terminated.

Questions regarding this Privacy Statement

If you have any questions about this Statement, please contact Julian Ellis at the address below.

Complaints Procedure

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the body that regulates the handling of personal data in the United Kingdom.

You can do this as follows: